— Advertisement —

Signal getting ready at Fremont and 105th

On a ride yesterday, I noticed the coming traffic signal for Fremont Ave and 105th is already in place, getting ready to go. Once it is running, it will plug a hole in the Fremont Ave bike boulevard, which is part of the interurban bike route stretching from Everett and Seattle.

Currently, this intersection has stop signs on Fremont, forcing bikes to try to cross four lanes of traffic on 105th. This crossing is made even more dangerous because cars headed west on 105th come over the crest of a hill near the intersection, making them harder to see and predict. The signed bike route actually detours riders down a couple blocks to Dayton to use the signal there, then directs them back to Fremont.

— Advertisement —

Once completed, this signal will behave similarly to the signals at 80th and 85th on Fremont. Motor vehicles will be forced to turn onto 105th, but bicycles will be allowed to continue straight through. This discourages cars from using this residential street as an alternative arterial while allowing bicycles to use the route as a low-traffic route.

The signal calms traffic on a residential street, makes biking more comfortable and gives cars a signal for making left turns onto a busy four-lane arterial. It’s the best solution this side of a road diet (oops, did I say that out loud?)

About the author:

Related posts:


One response to “Signal getting ready at Fremont and 105th”

  1. John C

    “Motor vehicles will be forced to turn onto 105th…” should read motor vehicles are supposed to turn onto 105th. Unlike bike boulevards in Portland, our Fremont Ave bike boulevard doesn’t force a car to do anything. There are no cross traffic stop signs. I live half a block off Fremont Ave in Greenwood. I assure you 25 – 30% of cars ignore the “must turn” sign and go straight through the light, using Fremont Ave. N. as a by-pass for Greenwood Ave N. and Linden Ave N.

    I’m a BIG believer in bike boulevards. I use the Fremont Ave section virtually every day, but Seattle DOT’s implementation leaves much to be desired.

— Advertisement —

Got a tip? Email Tom.

Get posts via email


Join the Seattle Bike Blog Supporters

Supporters receive endless love in addition to the satisfaction of knowing you helped power independent bike news in the Seattle area. Please consider supporting the site financially if you are able, starting at $5 per month:

Bike Events Calendar

5:30 pm SNG New Volunteer Orientation
SNG New Volunteer Orientation
May 31 @ 5:30 pm – 6:30 pm
Join us and learn about how to get involved with Seattle Neighborhood Greenways!Wednesday, May 31, 5:30 – 6:30 pm – virtually via Zoom.Zoom link shared here and to RSVPs.RSVP on Facebook hereor to [email protected] us[…]
7:15 pm Point83 @ Westlake Park
Point83 @ Westlake Park
Jun 1 @ 7:15 pm
Point83 @ Westlake Park
Meet up in the center of the park at 7ish. Leave at 730. Every Thursday from now until forever rain or shine. Bikes, beers, illegal firepits, nachos, bottlerockets, timetraveling, lollygagging, mechanicals, good times.
9:00 am First Saturday Neighborhood Clea…
First Saturday Neighborhood Clea…
Jun 3 @ 9:00 am – 12:00 pm
Every month volunteers gather to collect garbage and help beautify our neighborhood. On average, we collect about 15 bags of garbage per clean up, which means 1,000’s of small pieces of plastic that do not[…]
10:00 am South Seattle Infrastructure Tour @ Cafe Red (patio)
South Seattle Infrastructure Tour @ Cafe Red (patio)
Jun 4 @ 10:00 am
South Seattle Infrastructure Tour @ Cafe Red (patio) | Seattle | Washington | United States
Let’s check out some new, ongoing, and future bike infrastructure projects (including new bike runnels) in South Seattle on a 7.4 mile bike ride at a Leisurely (10-12 mph average on flat ground) pace! Bring[…]
7:00 pm D5 Candidate Forum on Mobility
D5 Candidate Forum on Mobility
Jun 5 @ 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm
Save the Date. More information coming soon.
— Advertisements —

Latest on Mastodon

Loading Mastodon feed…

Latest on YouTube