The 2021 election will determine Seattle’s transportation future + Endorsements roundup

In 2024, voters will likely be asked to fund Seattle’s renewed vision for transportation. The 2015 Move Seattle Levy will be set to expire, and it will need to be replaced by a new measure. Ballots are in the mail, and Seattle voters will elect the leaders who will craft that new transportation vision. Every mayoral and council election is important for safe streets, but this one is especially important.

So if you don’t receive your ballot in the next week or forgot to update your address, go the King County elections website and request a new one. If you are new to town, you can register to vote online until October 25. After that, you can register in-person at an election center up until and including election day November 2. If you’re not sure about the status of your registration, you can check online.

Below is a roundup of election endorsements from some transportation-minded organizations in the area: Seattle Bike Blog (SBB), Washington Bikes (WB), The Urbanist (U), The Seattle Transit Riders Union (TRU) and Seattle Subway (SUB). More write-ups are coming for Seattle Bike Blog endorsements in key races, so stay tuned.

Seattle Mayor

M. Lorena González: SBB, WB (dual), U, TRU, SUB

Bruce Harrell: WB (dual)

Seattle City Council Position 8

Teresa Mosqueda: SBB, WB, U, TRU, SUB

Seattle City Council Position 9

Nikkita Oliver: SBB, WB, U, TRU, SUB

Seattle City Attorney

Nicole Thomas-Kennedy: SBB, U, TRU

King County Executive

Dow Constantine: WB, SUB

Joe Nguyen: SBB, U, TRU

King County City Council District 3

Sarah Perry: SBB, WB, U, TRU,

King County City Council District 5

Shukri Olow: U, TRU

King County City Council District 9

Kim-Khánh Văn: U

Port of Seattle Commission Position 1

Ryan Calkins: WB, U, TRU, SUB

Port of Seattle Commission Position 3

Hamdi Mohamed: WB, U, TRU, SUB

Port of Seattle Commission Position 4

Toshiko Hasegawa: U, TRU, SUB

Seattle School Board District 4

Vivian Song Maritz: U

Seattle School Board District 5

Michelle Sarju: U

Seattle School Board District 9

Brandon Hersey: U

Bellevue City Council Position 2

Dexter Borbe: WB

Bellevue City Council Position 4

Ruth Lipscomb: TRU

Jared Niewenhuis: WB

Bellevue City Council Position 6

Lynne Robinson: WB

Bellingham City Council Position 4

Skip Williams: WB

Bellingham City Council Position 6

Michael Lilliquist: WB

Bothell City Council Position 1

Han Tran: TRU

Burien City Council Position 1

Hugo Garcia: TRU

Burien City Council Position 5

Sarah Moore: TRU

Burien City Council Position 7

Krystal Marx: TRU

Port of Edmonds Commissioner-at-Large Position 5

Scott Marshall: TRU

Everett Mayor

Cassie Franklin: WB

Everett City Council Position 1

Mary Fosse: WB

Everett City Council Position 4

Liz Vogeli: WB

Federal Way City Council Position 4

Katherine Festa: TRU

Issaquah City Council Position 3

Barbara de Michele: TRU

Kenmore City Council Position 4

Nigel Herbig: WB, TRU

Kent Mayor

Dawn Bennett: TRU

Kent City Council Position 2

Satwinder Kaur: TRU

Kent City Council Position 4

Cliff Cawthon: TRU

Kent City Council Position 6

Brenda Fincher: TRU

Kirkland City Council Position 1

Jay Arnold: WB

Kirkland City Council Position 3

Matthew Goelzer: WB

Kirkland City Council Position 5

Neal Black: WB, TRU

Kirkland City Council Position 7

Jon Pascal: WB

Lake Forest Park City Council Position 3

Stephanie Angelis: TRU

Mercer Island City Council Position 2

Daniel Becker: WB

Port Townsend City Council Position 1

Ben Thomas: WB

Redmond City Council Position 2

Steve Fields: WB

Redmond City Council Position 6

Jeralee Anderson: WB

Renton City Council Position 1

Joe Todd: TRU

Renton City Council Position 2

Carmen Rivera: WB

Sammamish City Council Posotion 3

Nazir Harb Michel: WB

Sammamish City Council Position 7

Karen Howe: WB

SeaTac City Council Position 2

Jake Simpson: TRU

SeaTac City Council Position 4

Mohamed Egal: TRU

SeaTac City Council Position 6

Iris Guzmán: TRU

Spokane City Council District 3

Zack Zappone: WB

Tacoma Mayor

Victoria Woodards: WB

Tacoma City Council Position 3

Sarah Rumbaugh: WB

Tacoma City Council Position 4

Catherine Ushka: WB

Tukwila City Council Position 1

Tosh Sharp: TRU

Tukwila City Council Position 7

De’Sean Quinn: WB

Vancouver City Council Position 2

Erik Paulsen: WB

Vancouver City Council Position 3

Diana Perez: WB

Yakima City Council District 2

Danny Herrera: WB

This entry was posted in news and tagged , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply